Privacy Policy

At Hartman Immigration Lawyers we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles prescribed in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of Information

In conducting our services, we are required to collect personal information about our clients or a client may require that we obtain information on their behalf. It may be necessary in some circumstances for us to collect personal information about you from someone else, for instance for supportive evidence in your case.
You are not required to reveal personal information about yourself when visiting our website. However, you may wish to provide us with your name, email address or telephone number and any query that you have. You may also wish to complete the Free Assessment Form.

Protection of Information

At Hartman Immigration we have reasonable procedures in place to protect your information to the best of our abilities which we hold electronically or physically. We have secure databases and restrict public access to our offices.

Use of Information

The personal information we obtain will be for the purpose of conducting your case, providing you with the service requested or responding to your questions. We pledge not to sell, rent or trade your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information unless we have your permission to do so or it is required by law.

Access to Information

You have a right to request access to your personal information in our possession and we will provide you with access if we are able to do so. We may charge a fee for access. We are not required to provide access to personal information where it is unlawful or where denying access is prescribed by law.

Policy Amendment

Hartman Immigration Lawyers reserves the right to vary this policy periodically. This Privacy Policy and the terms of this Policy do not create and are not intended to create a contract or agreement between website users and Hartman Immigration Lawyers.